This week in Athletics: 14 February 2022

This week in Athletics: 14 February 2022

There was a welcome return to some road racing action in Scotland, some superb performances at the England Athletics Age Group Championships and more Commonwealth Games qualifications…

Indoor Athletics

Scottish Student Sport Athletics Championships

There was a welcome return to the Scottish Student Sport Indoor Championships at the Emirates Arena on Saturday with some stand out performances.

Scottish Student Sport Indoor Meet 2022 (C) Bobby Gavin

Results here

Photos by Bobby Gavin here

Para Success Indoor Open

There were also a number of Para success events that was included in the Masters and Club relay championships, including the first time FrameRunning (previously known as RaceRunning) has taken part indoors.

Pictured is some of the competitors for the Indoor 60m Frame Running race incorporated into the Indoor Champs

Results here

4J Masters Indoors Championships

Fiona Matheson (Falkirk Victoria Harriers) produced another world age group W60 record and recorded 5:09.58 in the 1500m.

Some of the other notable performances  were a mix of British & Scottish bests (with thanks to Arnold Black) were as follows: Paul Forbes, Francis Smith, Carson Graham, Anthony Daffurn, John Scott, Fiona Steele, Yvonne Crilly, Ruth Kirk.

4J National Club Relays

In the National Club Relays, the battles for medals were highly competitive as podium places were contested at U17, U15 and U13 level.

Here’s our summary of the medal-winning teams:

U17 Men: 1 Shettleston Harriers; 2 Pitreavie AAC; 3 Team East Lothian

U17 Women: 1 Law and District AAC; 2 Cumbernauld AAC; 3 Dunfermline Track and Field

U15 Boys: 1 Giffnock North; 2 Law and District AAC; 3 Livingston AC

U15 Girls: 1 Edinburgh AC; 2 Law and District AAC; 3 Giffnock North

U13 Boys: 1 Giffnock North; 2 Pitreavie AAC; 3 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers

U13 Girls: 1 Kilmarnock Harriers; 2 Pitreavie AAC; 3 Law and District AAC

England Athletics Indoor Age Groups Championships

They were 19 medals won by Scots at the England Athletics Age Groups Championships after superb performances and there were even UK-best performances in their age groups by two of our emerging U17 athletes.

Here’s the roll of honour from the England Athletics Age Groups on February 12/13 at Sheffield:

Gold (four): Corey Campbell, Dean Patterson, Meghan Porterfield, Libby White

Silver (eight): James Clark, Luke Culliton, Lewis Hainey, Kate Harvie, Erin MacFarlane, Jamie Phillips, Isla Ross, Ben Sandilands

Bronze (seven): Victoria Anestik (2), Sara Barbour, Adam Hoole, Katie Johnson, Amy Kennedy, Holly Ovens

Team East Lothian’s Corey Campbell winning the England Athletics U17 1500m title (photo via England Athletics)

For more info on the individual results please visit the scottishathletics news article here

Road Running

Blast Running Valentines 10k 

In the Blast Running Valentine’s 10k, Claire Bruce (Metro Aberdeen) achieved a 25 second PB to take the 1st Female in 35:25, with Natasha Philips (Dundee Hawkhill Harriers) finishing in 37:07 and 3rd place going to Andrea Philips. In the men’s side, first male went to Josh Dack (Lothian Road Running Club) and second went to Feargus Thomson (Aberdeen AAC) who both who finished in 33:41! Declan Murray took the 3rd place in 34:39.

Results here

Kikintilloch 12.5k

There was a fine run from Darren Thom who took a comfortable win in 43:19 with Mulgrew Bryan (Bellahouston RR) in 43:31, 10 seconds ahead of Andrew Kirk (Kirkintilloch Olympians). The female prize went to Alicia Paton (Cumbernauld AAC) in 50:29, with 2nd place and Scottish ultra representative Lynne Allen in 52:29. The bronze and first over 50 went to Mary McCutcheon (Giffnock North) in 53:59.

Results here

International Races

And the string of superb results showed no sign of slowing over the current weekend.

In the United States, Adam Clayton clocked a new Scottish National Record for the 200m Indoor Men (subject to the ratification processes) impressive 21.07 run for a new PB and to break the 21.14 mark held by Cameron Tindle.

In a separate US meet,  Praise Olatoke clocked 21.17 at a different American meet and that’s third on the all-time indoor list for Men’s 200m.

Neil Gourley (Giffnock North) in superb form at the David Hemery Invitational 1500m in Boston with a 3rd fastest time by a British all time, a world leading time and world indoors qualification of 3.35.32

Josh Kerr clocked 1:46.64 for an 800m PB and that takes him to third in the all-time list indoors.

Eilish McColgan (Dundee Hawkhill Harriers) had a ‘super’ run at the Super Sports Meydan Run in Dubai where she achieved 14:48 which equals Paula Radcliffe’s British best.

Results summaries via scotstats.net

Races This Weekend

Fri 18 Feb 2022 4J Studios scottishathletics Senior 400/800/1500/3000m Champs Emirates Arena, Glasgow Track and Field
Sat 19 Feb 2022 4J Studios scottishathletics National Indoor Age Group Champs Emirates Arena, Glasgow Track and Field
Sat 19 Feb 2022 The Devil’s Burdens Relay 2022 The Falkland Estate, Falkland HR
Sat 19 Feb 2022 North District XC League Race 6 Forres Grant Park, Forres XC
Sat 19 Feb 2022 Glentress Trail 10K & 21K Glentress Peel Visitor Centre, Peebles Trail
Sat 19 Feb 2022 Carnethy 5 Hill Race Beeslack High School, Penicuik Hill
Sun 20 Feb 2022 Fetteresso Forest Marathon Fetteresso Forest, Stonehaven Trail
Sun 20 Feb 2022 Glentress Trail Marathon Glentress Peel Visitor Centre, Peebles Trail
Sun 20 Feb 2022 Hillbilly 10K Dalmellington Leisure Centre, Dalmellington Road
Sun 20 Feb 2022 Borders XC winter series Chirnside football ground, Chirnside XC

If you feel there is anything that we have missed or would like to include in this weekly article, then please let us know!