Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for Athletics Trust Scotland Website Users

 

What we do

Athletics Trust Scotland is a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation (SCIO) established to operate for the benefit of the public as a non-profit distributing charity whose principal objects are for the advancement of public participation in Athletics as a sport by:

  • providing support in the relief of those in need by reason of age, ill-health, disability, financial hardship or other disadvantage;
  • promoting and encouraging individuals towards accreditation for coaching and the role of competition officials;
  • providing new opportunities for more people to participate in Athletics and running activities;
  • supporting the improvement of facilities provision;
  • advancing learning and development opportunities for athletics leadership – athletes, coaches, clubs, club volunteers and officials; and
  • supporting projects and initiatives delivered in line with Scottish Athletics and in conjunction with national strategies for the sport of athletics.

As an organisation, our structure and business is to a large degree controlled by our Constitution as approved by the Office of the Scottish Charity Regulator (OSCR) on 8th May 2020.

 

What we need

Athletics Trust Scotland will be a “controller” of the personal information that you provide to us through our websites, unless otherwise stated.

When you use or websites, we may ask you for the following personal information:

  • contact details – name, address, email address, phone numbers and date of birth;
  • payment details – card details;

 

Why we need your personal information – contractual purposes

We need to collect your personal information so that we can comply with our contractual obligations.

We will use your personal information to:

  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
  • notify you about changes to our

If you do not provide us with all of the personal information that we need to collect, then this may affect our ability to offer the above services.

 

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

We may also process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • assist in delivering new programs for strategic development of the sport;
  • respond to and communicate with you regarding your questions, comments, support needs or complaints, concerns or allegations in relation to Athletics Trust Scotland;
  • where you have provided information by filling in forms on our sites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our sites, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services;
  • we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond tothem;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our sites and of the fulfilment of your orders;
  • details of your visits to our sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access;
  • ensure that content from our sites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our official partners and advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes. If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us at info@athleticstrustscotland.org.uk If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to undertake the tasks above.

 

Why we need your personal information – legal obligations

We are under a legal obligation to process certain personal information relating to our members for the purposes of complying with our obligations under:

  • the Companies Act 2006
  • the Equality Act 2010, which requires us to process personal information to make reasonable adjustments where

 

Why we need your personal information – equality monitoring requirements

Other uses of your personal information

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes. Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our official partners and advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our sites and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
  • store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our sites according to your individualinterests;
  • speed up your searches; and
  • recognise you when you return to our

A description of the cookies currently used on our sites can be accessed via this link.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our sites.

Please note that our official partners and advertisers may also use cookies. Please refer to their individual privacy notices for how they will deal with your personal information.

 

Who we share your personal information with

We may be required to share personal information with statutory or regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations.

We may also share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice.

Athletics Trust Scotland employs third party suppliers to provide services. These suppliers may process personal information on our behalf as “processors” and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it in accordance with existing legislation on data protection.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes. If we stop using their services, any personal data held by them will be deleted.

Examples of third parties we work with:

IT companies who support our websites and other business systems – SagePay, GoCardless, Grant McGregor, Vote Pedro, Scottish Athletics Limited, Mailchimp, Google Forms.

 

How we protect your personal information

We know how much data security matters. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites using ‘https’ technology.

Your personal information is stored on our electronic filing system and our servers based in the EU, and is accessed by our staff and volunteers for the purposes set out above. Access to your personal data is password-protected, and only those that require access to perform their role are permitted to access the details. In some circumstances we may use third parties located outside the EU, but will ensure they are signed up to the “Privacy Shield”.

 

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at Data Protection, Athletics Trust Scotland, Caledonia House, South Gyle, Edinburgh, EH12 9DQ, or info@athleticstrustscotland.org.uk

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject accessrequest”;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do

Any requests received by Athletics Trust Scotland will be considered under applicable data protection legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our sites and not to any third party sites that are linked to from our sites.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.